Communications: Find Videos

RAI Teche provides an online sample catalog of the production of Italian national broadcasting tv channel.

RAI full archive can be consulted by appointment at the Istituto Centrale per i Beni Sonori ed Audiovisivi.

The historical archive of the Istituto Luce (in Italian) offers over 4,000 hours of films and it can be freely consulted online after registration. It also includes the videos of other partner organizations.

This archive, partner of the Istituto Luce, preserves historical audivisual recordings related to Italian social movements. The website is in Italian only.

Database that allow to search movies by topics/subjects.

Film Studies for Free, a blog that aims to promote freely-accessible, good quality, online, film and moving-image studies resources, presents a list of links to a wide variety of international platforms for free online streaming.

A repository of digitized video content for the digital video, multimedia retrieval, digital library, and other research communities. Hosted by Internet 2 Distributed Storage Infrastructure Initiative.

A library of digital movies uploaded by the users of Internet Archive.

Video archive from the official US government website

A repository of avant-garde multimedia material, founded by Kenneth Goldsmith.

1150 freely available movie hosted by OpenCulture.

Online collection from the National Film Board of Canada, offering free streaming of films, documentaries, animation and interactive works.

Full length movies in the Public Domain which can be downloaded, modified and remixed into your own projects.

Prelinger Archives holds approximately 20,000 digitized titles (all originally derived from film) and a large collection of home movies, amateur and industrial films acquired since 2002. Its primary collection emphasis has turned toward home movies and amateur films, with approximately 30,000 items held as of Fall 2023. Its goal remains to collect, preserve, and facilitate access to films of historic significance that haven't been collected elsewhere.

Offers free stock videos and motion graphics for use in any project. These video clips can be used free of charge, in both personal and commercial productions. Video clips that carry the Creative Commons 3.0 license must be attributed the original author.

Pexels provides media for online download, maintaining a library that contains over 3.2 million photos and videos. The content is uploaded by the users and reviewed manually. Using and downloading the media is free.

All images and videos on Pixabay are released free of copyrights under Creative Commons CC0. Unfortunately, it also offers Shutterstock images, which aren't free, but they are clearly set off.

Online marketplace where users can license stock photos, vector graphics, and stock footage.

Founded in 2015, Coverr offers a catalog of thousands of free, high-quality videos that have been downloaded more than 5 million times and are viewed 1.1 million times each month.