Communications: Music Web Resources (from the Humanistic Studies Guide)

Free printable blank music sheet.

The Golden Pages provide announcements for forthcoming conferences in musicology and related disciplines, an archive of dissertation abstracts, links to music departments worldwide, and other links of interest to musicologists.

An archive of early sound recorders.

Offers searchable access to recorded track information for over 5,300 Spiritual settings performed by solo Classical vocalists.

A guide to more than 8,000 print and Internet resources from Brigham Young University.

A guide to the history of music printing by Rosendo Reyna, a music theory and performance instructor who also works as an independent music engraver.

Online music writing application that lets you create, view, print and hear music notation in your web browser.

at the Sibelius Academy in Finland.

Articles and post from the online music company

Blog of the International Repertory of Music Literature

Blog by music journalist Simon Reynolds

Blog on Classical Music by NPR

List-oriented magazine from Discogs

A blog by media analyst Mark Mulligan

Blog by musicologist Michael Lorenz

Alex Ross's acclaimed music blog

News and content from the most relevant - and controversial - music streaming platform

Free sheet music for singers and voice teachers.

A living register of books, articles, documentaries, series, podcasts and more about the Black origins of traditional and popular music dating from the 17th century to present day

Wiki hosting free scores of choral and vocal works.

by University of Oxford, Faculty of Music.

A website and crowdsourced database of information about audio recordings, including commercial releases, promotional releases, and bootleg or off-label releases. It can be used also to create discographies for research papers.

dublab is a Los Angeles-based, community-supported internet radio station and creative collective dedicated to the growth of positive music, arts, and culture

This collection holds digitised images of some of the world's oldest surviving volumes of printed music, digitized by Royal Holloway, University of London.

A user-based archive focused on original folk and traditional music of the different countries, nations and ethnic groups of the world. It collects indigenous music, aboriginal music, ethnic music, regional music, rural music, root music, traditional ritual music, arranged folk music, recreated folk music.

A database of compact disc track listings, where all the content is under the GNU General Public License.

Music scores in the public domain.

Online record of John Cage's work and its evolving impact on music and performance by the New York Public Library.

The Living Composers Project is a nonprofit database, charting the lives and works of composers in the here and now, that has been under continuous development since 2000.

A project that aims to create an open data music database that is similar to the freedb project.

operated by the Internationale Stiftung Mozarteum in cooperation with the Packard Humanities Institute.

The Sheet Music Consortium is a group of libraries working toward the goal of building an open collection of digitized sheet music using the Open Archives Initiative Protocol for Metadata Harvesting.

Music repository hosted by the Eastman School of Music at the University of Rochester.

hosted by Bavarian State Library.

The definitive archive of software related to MusiXTeX, a music typesetting system based on TeX. It also merged with IMSLP.

A huge site including biographies and discographies of musicians in all genres.

It tabulates the relative weekly popularity of songs and albums in the United States and elsewhere.

An ongoing attempt at an algorithmically-generated, readability-adjusted scatter-plot of the musical genre-space, based on data tracked from users of music streaming services.

A folk music website founded in 1995 by Roger McGuinn, former front man of The Byrds. Hosted at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill's ibiblio, the site is intended to preserve and promote folk music and offers a new folk song on a monthly basis.

An index to recorded and print resources.

Search for folk tunes by title, melody (using an onscreen "piano" keyboard), or contour. Or browse the 200,000+ entries.

A crowd-sourced website that breaks down song lyrics with line-by-line annotations, added and edited by anyone in the world (viewer discretion is advised).

A portal for hip hop music and culture.

A multilingual publication focusing on popular music landscapes.