The most frequently-used databases
Academic Search Premier is a scholarly and multi-disciplinary database from EBSCO.
Contains full texts and PDF contents with searchable references.
JSTOR offers entire collections of back issues of academic journals, together with books, images, and primary sources. Journal coverage begins with the first published issue and ends with a variable date, generally three to six years from present.
Kanopy is a video streaming solution offering access to more than 30,000 documentaries, movies, and educational videos from thousands of producers such as Criterion Collection, PBS, Great Courses, Kino Lorber, and more.
Nexis Uni provides a comprehensive spectrum of over 11,000 full text sources, between law, business, and news.
Political Science Database gives access to hundreds of leading political science and international relations peer-reviewed journals, providing full text of many core titles. In addition, over a thousand recent full-text doctoral dissertations are included, together with working papers, conference proceedings, country profiles, political news, and other sources.
Project Muse is a prestigious collection of humanities and social sciences journals available in full text. Current issues are available as well as over a decade of backfile for selected journals.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
American Political Science Review is political science's peer reviewed scholarly research journal.
Areas covered include political theory, American politics, public policy, public administration, comparative politics, and international relations.
International Organization is a leading peer-reviewed journal covering international affairs and political science. It features articles proposing theories and/or offering new empirical insights on international relations and global politics.
LitBase is a world literature database with a modern search experience. A curated collection of critical primary texts and secondary sources, it supports research of the most studied authors, poetry, fiction, plays, and creative nonfiction worldwide.
National Theatre Collection provides access to high-definition streaming video of world-class productions and unique archival material offering significant insight into theatre and performance studies.
Neural is an international magazine featuring reportage and reviews of the latest trends in new media, art, literature, electronic music, and hacktivism.
Perspectives on Politics is a political science journal published by Cambridge University Press on behalf of the American Political Science Association.
Politics and Religion is an international journal publishing peer-reviewed research on the multifaceted relationship between religion and politics around the world.
PS: Political Science & Politics is a political science journal published by Cambridge University Press on behalf of the American Political Science Association. It features research on political science pedagogy, political events in the US and abroad, and the state of the discipline.
Spike is an independent art magazine for cultural criticism and unconventional ideas.
The Thesaurus Linguae Graecae is a searchable database that collects texts written in Greek from Homer (8 c. B.C.) to the fall of Byzantium in A.D. 1453 and large number of post-Byzantine texts (16-20 c. A.D.).
The Wire is an independent print and online music magazine covering a wide range of global alternative, underground and experimental music.
